A joint conference of UNESCO and IWRA was held.
The International Water Resources Association (IWRA), jointly with UNESCO Intergovernmental Hydrological Programme (IHP), and supported by the International Association of Hydrogeologists (IAH), held together the  online conference on “Addressing Groundwater Resilience under Climate Change” that took place from Wednesday, October 28th to Friday, October 30th 2020.
Discussions at the conference were held in 5 sessions: assessment of groundwater resources in the context of climate change; the impact of climate change on groundwater resources; the role of technologies in groundwater resilience; groundwater management and strategy; training of groundwater specialists and strengthening of human resources.
Farda Imanov, Deputy Director of Azersu” OJSC’s “Sukanal” Scientific – Research  and Design Institute, also attended the conference, which was attended by 300 people from many countries.