The Chairman of “Azersu” Open Joint Stock Company
Modern and independent Azerbaijan which is the Work of nationwide leader Heydar Aliyey is on the way of sustainable development. Economic power of our State increases year by year and our people’s well being is growing. As a most important result of thoughtful and far sighted  policy of  Mr. President Ilham Aliyev, within recent years financial economic crises  covering the World did not have  seriously negative  impact for our Country. This policy has gained great successes, achievements in all areas and  reputation and credibility in the international arena for Azerbaijan.
Under leadership of the Respected President Mr. Ilham Aliyev complex measures which are being implemented on direction of construction of potable water supply and sanitation infrastructure and reconstruction also is on the process of positive results
According to the State Program on Social Economic Development  for the Republic of Azerbaijan’s Regions and Baku city and its settlements and other city and rayon’s centers and also a number of settlements and village living settlements, water supply and reconstruction of sanitation networks works have been accelerated and implementation of huge projects having great importance have been launched and implementation of some projects have been completed.
The Projects are being implemented on the bases of fundamental researches and scientific achievements and innovative technologies. For this purpose Scientists and Specialists of “Azersu” OJSC are diligently  working to study innovative technologies and new equipment and gained achievements in water sector of different Countries of the World in order to apply them for Azerbaijan. The Master Plan for “Water Supply and Treatment and Disposal of Sanitation and Rain waters and Wastewater of the Absheron Peninsular” is visual evidence of this.
In addition, use of Central Laboratory and Training and Education Center and ultra treatment plant constructed in Jeyranbatan as well as signing of cooperation memorandum with Baku State University and Azerbaijan University of Architecture and Construction will give grater stimulus to conducting scientific and research works.
At the same time, “Azersu” OJSC has become an active member of the World Water Forums and water related international summits and congresses and conferences and scientific-technical seminars. The Company’s employees contribute to improvement of international water legislation and integrated management of water resources and  preparation of a number of international and regional Projects and Programs for transboundary water objects and deliver lecture and write articles in the  prestigious scientific publications.
Taking into consideration all of these, there was a need publishing of scientific Journal reflecting results of scientific-research works conducting in water sector in Azerbaijan and the Journal of      “Water Problems: science and technology” has been founded. In addition to scientific articles, information on main directions of our Government’s economic policy, water and sanitation condition in our country and conducting reforms in this field and implemented projects as well as the existing legislative acts, new technologies will be posted in the Journal.
As can be seen, scientific articles in 4 languages- Azerbaijani, Turkish, English and Russian have been published in the Journal.
The Editorial Office must try that design and print quality of the Journal and content and structure of selected articles to be published to meet the identified  requirements for scientific publications of the High Attestation Commission under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
I hope that the Journal of “Water Problems: science and technologies” publishing of main results of dissertations in the Republic of Azerbaijan will take its place among the recommended periodic scientific publications soon and scientific articles reflecting innovative achievements of science and technologies in water sector will be published and will have successes in international arena.
I wish good luck Editorial and Creative Staff of the Journal!